Canadian-investor-immigrant-program

 

Canada's Start-Up Visa Program is the first of its kind in the world. With the Start-Up Visa, Canada is targeting a new type of immigrant entrepreneur who has the potential to build innovative companies that can compete on a global scale and create jobs.


Got a great business idea? If you can get support for your start-up from a designated Canadian organization, you can immigrate to Canada.

here are many reasons why Canada is the best place to build your business. Canada’s advantages include:

  • A strong economy
  • Low taxes and low business costs
  • Excellence in research and innovation
  • Top quality of life
 

Determine your eligibility:

To be eligible to receive a start-up visa, you must:

  • Prove your business venture or idea is supported by a designated organization
  • Meet the language requirements
  • Have sufficient settlement funds

I) Before you apply for the start-up visa, you must convince a designated organization to support your business idea. If the designated organization supports your business idea, it will give you a Letter of Support. You must include your Letter of Support with your application as proof that a designated organization supports your business idea. If you do not have a Letter of Support from a designated organization or do not meet any of the eligibility requirements below, your application will be refused.

II) Being able to communicate and work in English, French or both will help your business in Canada. You must prove your ability in English or French. You must meet the minimum level of Canadian Language Benchmark (CLB) 5 in either English or French for all four language abilities. If you do not meet the minimum language skills, we will refuse your application.

III) The Government of Canada does not provide financial support to new Start-up business visa immigrants. You must show that you have enough money to support yourself and your dependants after you arrive in Canada. You cannot borrow this money from another person. You must be able to use this money to support the costs of living for your family. You will need to provide proof of your funds when you submit your application for immigration. The amount of money you need depends on the size of your family. These amounts are updated every year.