self employed

The Self-Employed Persons Program seeks to attract applicants who intend and are able to become self-employed in Canada. Self-employed persons must have either:

  • Relevant experience that will make a significant contribution to the cultural or athletic life of Canada or
  • Experience in farm management and the intention and ability to purchase and manage a farm in Canada.

 Relevant experience is defined as:

  • participation at a world-class level in cultural activities or athletics
  • farm management experience or
  • self-employment in cultural activities or athletics.

 Selection criteria

  • You will be assessed against five selection criteria and a point system. You must obtain a minimum of 35 points if you want to immigrate to Canada as a business immigrant.
  • You will be assessed on selection criteria that include your experience, education, age, language abilities and adaptability.

Points grid 

 

The maximum possible score is 100. The pass mark is currently 35 points. However, the pass mark may change, so make sure you visit this site regularly if you are considering immigrating to Canada as a business immigrant. Selection is based on the documents that you provide and an assessment of your score under each of the selection criteria. You must also meet the definition for the program you applied for.

An interview may be required. During the interview, a visa officer will ask you to explain any information that is unclear or inconsistent, or any shortcomings or gaps in the documents that you provide. If there is a difference between your assessment of your qualifications, and the visa officer’s assessment, the officer’s assessment will prevail.

 

Professional Occupations in Art and Culture

Professional Occupations in Art and Culture

Technical and Skilled Occupations in Art, Culture, Recreation and Sport

Technical and Skilled Occupations in Art Culture Recreation and Sport

Medical, security and other requirements

  • You and your family members must have a medical examination and obtain police certificates.
  • You must also show that you have enough money to support yourself and your dependants after you arrive in Canada.