NS pnp 

 

The new Nova Scotia Regional Labour Market Demand stream is aimed at selecting individuals who meet the labour market needs, are destined to join the labour market with a full-time and permanent position, and wish to live in the Province of Nova Scotia permanently. Applicants are not required to have a permanent, full-time job offer from a Nova Scotia employer at the time of submitting their application; however, they must intend to pursue employment in an occupation that is in demand in the Province.


Nomination Criteria:

Applications under the Regional Labour Market Demand stream require two levels of approval before permanent residents status can be obtained :

  • Level 1: Nova Scotia Nominee Program

      If you meet all of the eligibility criteria, you are eligible to apply to the Nominee Program by submitting a complete application package. The processing time for completed applications eligible for consideration can take up to one month or more depending on the volume of applications received and the time required for verifications of documents included in the application. Nomination under the NSNP is at the sole discretion of the Nova Scotia Office of Immigration.

  • Level 2: Citizenship and Immigration Canada

      If you are nominated by the Province of Nova Scotia, you may then apply for a permanent resident visa to the Government of Canada, through Citizenship and Immigration Canada (CIC), as a Nova Scotia Provincial Nominee. Your letter of nomination will contain important information about the federal process. In some cases, you may be asked to go for an interview. You, your spouse and dependents must meet requirements for medical, security and criminal admissibility to CIC’s satisfaction. CIC has the final authority to issue a permanent resident visa, thus there is no guarantee that CIC will approve your permanent resident application even if you are nominated by Nova Scotia.


 Eligibility criteria and Requirements:

  • You are between the ages of 21 and 55 at the time the Nova Scotia Office of Immigration receives your complete application;
  • You have achieved a minimum language standard on the Canadian Language Benchmark (CLB) scale or Niveaux de compétence linguistique canadiens (NCLC) of at least CLB/NCLC Level 5;

  • Your intended occupation is a National Occupational Classification (NOC) level 0, A, or B and there is demonstrated demand for this occupation in the regional labour market in the community in which you intend to live;

  • You have completed the equivalent of a Canadian high school diploma with a minimum of twelve (12) years of education and/or training from a recognized educational institution AND you have completed and received a degree, diploma or certificate from a recognized post-secondary educational institution or training program;

  • You have at least two (2) years of continuous full-time work experience within the last five (5) years, in a field of work related to your intended occupation in Nova Scotia;

  • You can demonstrate that you will become economically established in Nova Scotia and that you intend to live in the province permanently;

  • You have completed an Employment and Settlement Plan which outlines your potential economic, labour market and social contributions to the community;

  • You have the required amount of funds.

 
 
 
 
for a free assessment of your qualifications based on the above information, please submit this evaluation form to us.