federalskilled

The Skilled Worker applicant category allows individuals to be selected for permanent residency upon the merit of their ability to become economically independent or established in Canada.


 

Express Entry is the new selection system for Canadian immigration, designed to select skilled workers for immigration to Canada, and will be in effect as of January, 2015 instead of the current FSWP Program.

Express Entry is a completely electronic process involving the federal government, provincial governments, and Canadian employers.

 

Express Entry: How it works 

Express Entry is used to manage applications for permanent residence under these federal economic immigration programs:

  •  The Federal Skilled Worker Program,
  •  The Federal Skilled Trades Program, and
  •  The Canadian Experience Class.

Provinces and territories can also recruit candidates from the Express Entry system through their Provincial Nominee Programs to meet local labour market needs.

The Express Entry system has two steps:

Potential candidates will complete an online Express Entry profile. This is a secure form that they will use to provide information about their:

  • skills,
  • work experience,
  • language ability,
  • education, and
  • Other details that will help us assess them.

Those who meet the criteria of one of the federal immigration programs listed above will be accepted into a pool of candidates.
Anyone who does not already have a job offer supported by a Labour Market Impact Assessment (LMIA) (if you need one), or a nomination from a province or territory, must register with Employment and Social Development Canada’s (ESDC) Job Bank. Job Bank will help connect Express Entry candidates with eligible employers in Canada.

Candidates will be ranked against others in the pool using a point-based system called the Comprehensive Ranking System. Points are awarded using the information in their profile. Candidates with the highest scores in the pool will be issued an Invitation to Apply. Candidates will be awarded points for:

  • a job offer, and/or
  • a nomination from a province or territory, and/or
  • Skills and experience factors.

A candidate can get additional points for:

  • a job offer supported by a Labour Market Impact Assessment, or
  • a nomination by a province or territory

These additional points will make a candidate rank high enough to be invited to apply at the next eligible draw of candidates.
If someone is invited to apply, they will have 60 days to submit an online application for permanent residence.
Citizenship and Immigration Canada will process the majority of complete applications (meaning those with all the necessary supporting documents) in six months or less.

Candidates can stay in the pool for up to 12 months. If they do not get an Invitation to Apply for permanent residence within 12 months of submitting an Express Entry profile, they may submit a new profile. If they still meet the criteria, they can re-enter the pool. This will prevent backlogs and ensure quick processing times.

Details of the Comprehensive Ranking System

Once a candidate’s eligibility has been confirmed, he or she will enter the Express Entry pool and be ranked against other candidates in the pool. There are up to 1,200 points available under the system, and these are segmented as follows:

  • Up to 500 points for the candidate’s core human capital factors, including age, level of education, language ability, and work experience. In the case where the candidate has an accompanying spouse or common-law partner, up to 460 points will be awarded for the core human capital of the principal applicant, with up to 40 points available for the core human capital of his or her spouse or common-law partner. Up to 80 points will be awarded to candidates who have at least one year of Canadian work experience.
  • Up to 100 points will be awarded for the skills transferability of the candidate. These points are awarded based on a combination of certain human capital factors.
  • 600 points will be awarded for either a qualifying offer of arranged employment from a Canadian employer or a nomination certificate from a Canadian province.

Core Human Capital

Of the 1,200 points available under the Comprehensive Ranking System, up to 500 will be awarded for a candidate’s core human capital factors. In the case where the candidate has an accompanying spouse or common-law partner, up to 460 points will be awarded for the core human capital of the principal applicant, with up to 40 points available for the core human capital of his or her spouse or common-law partner. 

Points for core human capital of candidates without an accompanying spouse or common-law partner is segmented as follows:

  • Age

          Up to 110 points are awarded for a candidate’s age, with candidates aged 20 to 29 awarded the full quota. Candidates younger than 18 and older than 44 are not awarded any points.

  • Level of education

          Up to 150 points are awarded for education.

  • First language ability

          Up to 136 points are awarded for ability in either English or French, with 34 points awarded for speaking, writing, listening and reading, respectively.

  • Second language ability

          Up to 24 points are awarded for ability in either English or French, with six points awarded for speaking, writing, listening and reading, respectively.

  • Canadian work experience — Up to 80 points are awarded for the number of years a candidate has worked in a skilled occupation in Canada. Use the free Occupation Skill Level Classifier tool to determine the skill level of the job(s) you may have performed.

Points for core human capital of candidates with an accompanying spouse or common-law partner is segmented as follows:

  • Age

         Up to 100 points are awarded for a candidate’s age, with candidates aged 20 to 29 awarded the full quota. Candidates younger than 18 and older than 44 are not awarded any points.

  • Level of education

          Up to 140 points are awarded for level of education of the principal candidate, with an additional 10 points available for the level of education of the spouse or common-law partner.

  • First language ability

          Up to 128 points are awarded for the principal applicant’s ability in either English or French, with 32 points awarded for speaking, writing, listening and reading, respectively. Up to 20 points are awarded for the spouse or common-law partner’s ability in either English or French, with 5 points awarded for speaking,                   writing, listening and reading, respectively.

  • Second language ability

          Up to 22 points are awarded for ability in either English or French, with six points awarded for speaking, writing, listening and reading, respectively, with a maximum of 22 points awarded.

  • Canadian work experience

          Up to 70 points are awarded for the number of years the principal applicant has worked in a skilled occupation in Canada, with 10 additional points available for the number of years the spouse or common-law partner has worked in a skilled occupation in Canada.

Skill Transferability

Of the 1,200 points available under the Comprehensive Ranking System, up to 500 will be awarded for a candidate’s skill transferability. This is measured through five combinations of certain core human capital factors, with a maximum of 50 points available for any one combination. The five combinations are as follows:

  • Education and language ability
  • Education and Canadian work experience
  • Language ability and non-Canadian work experience
  • Canadian and non-Canadian work experience
  • Certificate of qualification in a trade and language ability


 Additional Notes:

  • What we have known for some time is that Express Entry will function as a two-step process. Step one will involve candidates making an expression of interest in immigrating to Canada, with candidates who are eligible for one of the federal economic immigration programs entering the Express Entry pool. Step two will involve a portion of those candidates in the pool being issued invitations to apply for Canadian permanent residence.
  • There will be no eligible occupations list
  • All eligible applicants enter the same pool
  • Express Entry is a fully electronic system
  • Language testing will be required before going into the Express Entry pool
  • An Educational Credential Assessment (ECA) will be required going into the pool for candidates eligible for the Federal Skilled Worker Program
  • Candidates can update their profiles while in the Express Entry pool
  • From the date that an invitation to apply is received, applicants will have only 60 days to file a complete application
  • The first draw from the Express Entry pool is scheduled to take place before the end of January, 2015
  • If an applicant accepts an invitation to apply, but fails to submit a complete application and all supporting documents, the applicant will not have a second opportunity to file the an application under the same invitation to apply
  • If a candidate declines an invitation to apply, he or she will re-enter the Express Entry pool until 12 months have passed since he or she was deemed eligible to enter the pool
  • Candidates will know their Comprehensive Ranking System points total and what the points threshold was for the most recent draw, but will not know their specific ranking
  • Provincial Nominee Programs will continue to exist outside the Express Entry system, but provinces will also be able to select a portion of candidates from the Express Entry pool
  • Quebec applications will not be conducted through Express Entry, except where the applicant will be working outside Quebec for a Quebec-based company
  • The revised Canada Job Bank will be ready on January 1, but job matching with Canadian employers will not be ready
  • The ages of dependent children will be determined only at the date the application for permanent residence is received, not at the date of entry to the pool 
  • The government of Canada aims to attract 181,000 new immigrants through economic immigration programs in 2015