Montreal Twilight

The Quebec Immigration selection system for Quebec Skilled Workers is designed to indicate which applicants are likely to become economically established upon immigration to Quebec.

The government of Quebec has announced that it will receive a maximum of 6,300 applications for the next application cycle of the program, which is due to reopen later in 2015 or 2016. The government of Quebec has announced that by October 1, 2015, a new online tool will be available for applicants for Canadian immigration through the Quebec Skilled Worker Program (QSWP). This tool will allow eligible candidates to complete and submit an application online.


To be selected as an immigrant worker, you must, in particular:

  • settle in Québec with the goal of being employed there
  • hold at least one diploma that corresponds, in the Québec education system, to a Secondary School Diploma or a Diploma of Vocational Studies
  • have acquired training and occupational skills that will facilitate your insertion into the job market

To qualify for a Quebec Selection Certificate, Skilled Worker / Professional applicants must score enough points under the Quebec Immigration selection system below. A single applicant must score at least 49 points based on the criteria below. An applicant with a spouse or common-law/conjugal partner must score at least 57 points.

The Quebec Immigration selection factors may be summarized as follows:

  • Education Up to 14 points 
  • Area of Training Up to 16 points 
  • Validated Employment Offer Up to 10 points
  • Work Experience Up to 8 points
  • Age Up to 16 points
  • Language Proficiency Up to 22 points
  • Stay and Family in Quebec Up to 8 points
  • Spouse's Characteristics Up to 16 points
  • Children Up to 8 points
  • Financial Self-Sufficiency 1 point 

 •Language test results must be submitted along with immigration applications to be awarded points for language proficiency.

•Up to an additional 6 points may be awarded upon the interview for Adaptability. With these points awarded, a single applicant must score a minimum of 55 points. An applicant with a spouse or common-  law/conjugal partner must score at least 63 points.

Quebec Skilled Worker / Professional applicants must then successfully complete medical and security examinations conducted by the Canadian government in order to be granted a Canada Immigration (Permanent Resident) Visa.

For a free assessment of your qualifications under this program, please complete the Assessment form and one of our expert consultants will contact you for a free consultation.